| |
|
|
1 .
|
AKUNIN,Boris She Lover of Death Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2009 Hardback First UK edition, first printing 2009. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
2 .
|
AKUNIN,Boris The Coronation Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2009 Hardback First UK edition, first printing 2009. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
3 .
|
AKUNIN,Boris The State Counsellor Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2008 Hardback First UK edition, first printing 2008. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
4 .
|
AKUNIN,Boris Turkish Gambit Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2004 Hardback First UK edition, first printing 2004. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
5 .
|
AMES,Delano Murder Begins At Home Hodder and Stoughton 1951 Hardback 3rd impression 1951. Some foxing to edges o/w very good in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
6 .
|
BLAKE,Nicholas The Beast Must Die Collins 1975 Reissue 1975. Pages tanning as usual o/w very good copy in dustwrapper which has some chips and sl.fray to eddges of front cover.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
8 .
|
BUTLER,William Vivian Clampdown Macmillan 1971 First First UK edition 1971. A very fine copy in dustwrapper with two small closed tears on top edge, one on the front and one on the rear.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
10 .
|
CARR,John Dickson The Hollow Man Hamish Hamilton 1949 Hamish Hamiilton 1949 reissue. Small name and date on f.e.p. o/w a very good tight clean copy in dustwrapper with closed tear (repaired internally) in front cover extending from top edge to approx a quarter down.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
11 .
|
CARR,John Dickson The Hungry Goblin Harper & Row 1972 First American edition, first printing 1972. A near fine copy in dustwrapper a little rubbed at spine ends.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
12 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Cards on the Table Collins 1939 First UK edition, sixth impression 1939. In the "Uniform Edition". Foxing to fore-edge, date on f.e.p., green cloth with black lettering. A very good tight copy in price-clipped dustwrapper.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
13 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Lord Edgware Dies Collins Crime Club 1935 Hardback Collins Crime Club 6th impression 1935. Orange cloth bright. A very good plus copy in very scarce dustwrapper priced 3/6 on spine. Dustwrapper has small hole in spine and crease down the centre as if it has been taken off the book at one time and stored. Small chip out of front cover edge o/w a very good copy. Portrait of Charles Laughton as Poirot on rear cover.
Price:
375.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
14 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Mrs McGinty's Dead Collins Crime Club 1952 First UK edition, first printing 1952. Red cloth with black lettering to spine. A near fine copy in dustwrapper with rubbing to top of spine. NOT price-clipped.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
15 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Murder in Mesopotamia Collins 1937 Collins 4th impression 1937. Green cloth (Uniform 2/6 edition). Foxing to lower edge o/w near Very good in dustwrapper with some chipping and small loss (half the "A" of the last A of Agatha is missing) to head of spine.
Price:
125.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
16 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Murder in the Mews Odhams Press 1937/8 Odhams Press. Undated. C338 on copyright page. A very good plus copy in dustwrapper with small chip at head of spine. Priced 7/6 on spine.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
17 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Murder on the Orient Express Collins 1938 First UK edition, eleventh impression 1938. In the "Uniform Edition". Foxing to fore-edge and prelims, date on f.e.p., green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dustwrapper with fraying to base of spine/front cover and chipping to head of spine.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
18 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha One, Two, Buckle My Shoe Collins Crime Club 1942 Collins Crime Club First edition, second impression November 1942. Orange cloth a little faded at edges. A good/very good copy in scarce dustwrapper with small loss to top edge of front cover and chipping to spine ends (loss of most of "One, Two" and the "C" of Club). Piece out of front edge/inner flap (as shown). Inner brown tape repair down length of inner front flap. Price clipped but printed price of 4/6 at base of inner front flap.
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
19 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Poirot Investigates John Lane, The Bodley Head 1935 4th edition Hardback The Bodley Head 1935 (fourth printing). Small name and date (1937) on f.e.p. Orange cloth bright. A very good plus copy in the scarce dustwrapper which is one of the very few that depicts Poirot. Priced 2/6 on spine. No noticeable loss at edges or spine ends.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
21 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha The ABC Murders Collins 1940 Collins "Uniform Edition" 8th impression 1940. Green cloth. Some foxing to edges and prelims o/w a very good copy in scarce dustwrapper with no loss.
Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
22 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha The Big Four Collins 1940 Collins "Uniform Edition" 12th impression 1940. Green cloth. Some foxing to edges and prelims o/w a very good copy in scarce dustwrapper with just two small closed tears on top edge.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
23 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha The Murder of Roger Ackroyd Collins 1935 Hardback Collins Crime Club 14th edition 1935. Black cloth with red lettering. A very good plus copy in scarce 2/6 priced dustwrapper.
Price:
225.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
24 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha The Mysterious Affair at Styles John Lane, The Bodley Head 1941 1941 reprint. Orange cloth with two small marks to front boards, bump to top front corner o/w very good copy in the scarce dustwrapper which has chip out of lower edge of front cover and small piece at edge of spine/rear cover.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
25 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha The Secret of Chimneys John Lane The Bodley Head 1936 Hardback The Bodley Head 1936 reprint. Orange cloth bright. A very good copy in the scarce dustwrapper with small piece out of lower edge of front cover/spine and smaller loss at head of spine (not affecting title). Creasing to lower edge of front cover as seen in the picture. 2/6 price showing on spine.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
26 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha The Sittaford Mystery Collins Crime Club 1936 7th impression Hardback Collins Crime Club 7th impression 1936. Orange cloth bright. A very good copy in scarce dustwrapper priced at 2/6 on spine. Rubbing and small loss to top front corner. Chipping to head of spine (but no loss to title), short closed tear and chipping at base of spine (again not affecting publisher's name).
Price:
175.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
27 .
|
CHRISTIE,Agatha Why Didn't They Ask Evans? Collins Crime Club 1950 Collins Crime Club 9th impression 1950. A very good copy in dustwrapper with small chip at base of spine/front cover.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
28 .
|
COLLINS,Michael Fortune's World Crippen and Landru 2000 Limited Limited edition of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. This is number 190. Comes with extra story in pocket on rear endpaper. Mint in dustwrapper.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
|
| |
|
|
29 .
|
DAVIOT,Gordon (Josephine Tey) The Man in the Queue Dutton 1929 First American edition, first printing 1929. Mauve cloth with yellow lettering to front boards and spine. The Adrian Goldstone bookplate on front paste-down. Spine lightened and various marks to covers as shown in the photo. A good plus copy. NO jacket.
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
|
|
|
30 .
|
DEVINE,D.M. (Dominic) His Own Appointed Day Collins Crime Club 1965 First UK edition, first printing 1965. Page edges a little dull o/w a very good copy in dustwrapper with closed tear on lower edge of front cover and a slightly larger tear - internally repaired with clear tape - on top edge of rear cover.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
|