POST MORTEM BOOKS LTD

Meet Us At
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Mystery Fiction
Naval and Military Fiction
New and Forthcoming titles
Children's

View Other Categories
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

NEW ARRIVALS & FEATURES

Click on Title to view full description

 
  1 .  AMES,Delano Murder Begins At Home
Hodder and Stoughton 1951 Hardback 
3rd impression 1951. Some foxing to edges o/w very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
  2 .  BARKER,Clive (INSCRIBED) Imajica
Harper Collins 1991 First Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 1991. INSCRIBED by the author: "To Richard - another film maker (keep chopping the steak", best wishes, Clive Barker". Slight tanning to pages o/w near fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 60.00 GBP

 
 
  3 .  CARR,John Dickson The Hollow Man
Hamish Hamilton 1949 
Hamish Hamiilton 1949 reissue. Small name and date on f.e.p. o/w a very good tight clean copy in dustwrapper with closed tear (repaired internally) in front cover extending from top edge to approx a quarter down. 
Price: 28.00 GBP

 
  4 .  CARR,John Dickson The Hungry Goblin
Harper & Row 1972 
First American edition, first printing 1972. A near fine copy in dustwrapper a little rubbed at spine ends. 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 
  5 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Cards on the Table
Collins 1939 
First UK edition, sixth impression 1939. In the "Uniform Edition". Foxing to fore-edge, date on f.e.p., green cloth with black lettering. A very good tight copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 50.00 GBP

 
  6 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Lord Edgware Dies
Collins Crime Club 1935 Hardback 
Collins Crime Club 6th impression 1935. Orange cloth bright. A very good plus copy in very scarce dustwrapper priced 3/6 on spine. Dustwrapper has small hole in spine and crease down the centre as if it has been taken off the book at one time and stored. Small chip out of front cover edge o/w a very good copy. Portrait of Charles Laughton as Poirot on rear cover. 
Price: 375.00 GBP

 
 
  7 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Mrs McGinty's Dead
Collins Crime Club 1952 
First UK edition, first printing 1952. Red cloth with black lettering to spine. A near fine copy in dustwrapper with rubbing to top of spine. NOT price-clipped. 
Price: 50.00 GBP

 
  8 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Murder in Mesopotamia
Collins 1937 
Collins 4th impression 1937. Green cloth (Uniform 2/6 edition). Foxing to lower edge o/w near Very good in dustwrapper with some chipping and small loss (half the "A" of the last A of Agatha is missing) to head of spine. 
Price: 125.00 GBP

 
 
  9 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Murder in the Mews
Odhams Press 1937/8 
Odhams Press. Undated. C338 on copyright page. A very good plus copy in dustwrapper with small chip at head of spine. Priced 7/6 on spine. 
Price: 45.00 GBP

 
  10 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Murder on the Orient Express
Collins 1938 
First UK edition, eleventh impression 1938. In the "Uniform Edition". Foxing to fore-edge and prelims, date on f.e.p., green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in dustwrapper with fraying to base of spine/front cover and chipping to head of spine. 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
 
  11 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha One, Two, Buckle My Shoe
Collins Crime Club 1942 
Collins Crime Club First edition, second impression November 1942. Orange cloth a little faded at edges. A good/very good copy in scarce dustwrapper with small loss to top edge of front cover and chipping to spine ends (loss of most of "One, Two" and the "C" of Club). Piece out of front edge/inner flap (as shown). Inner brown tape repair down length of inner front flap. Price clipped but printed price of 4/6 at base of inner front flap. 
Price: 90.00 GBP

 
  12 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Poirot Investigates
John Lane, The Bodley Head 1935 4th edition Hardback 
The Bodley Head 1935 (fourth printing). Small name and date (1937) on f.e.p. Orange cloth bright. A very good plus copy in the scarce dustwrapper which is one of the very few that depicts Poirot. Priced 2/6 on spine. No noticeable loss at edges or spine ends. 
Price: 250.00 GBP

 
 
  13 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Ten Little Niggers
Collins Crime Club 1941 Hardback 

Price: 500.00 GBP

 
  14 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha The ABC Murders
Collins 1940 
Collins "Uniform Edition" 8th impression 1940. Green cloth. Some foxing to edges and prelims o/w a very good copy in scarce dustwrapper with no loss. 
Price: 140.00 GBP

 
 
  15 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha The Big Four
Collins 1940 
Collins "Uniform Edition" 12th impression 1940. Green cloth. Some foxing to edges and prelims o/w a very good copy in scarce dustwrapper with just two small closed tears on top edge. 
Price: 120.00 GBP

 
  16 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha The Murder of Roger Ackroyd
Collins 1935 Hardback 
Collins Crime Club 14th edition 1935. Black cloth with red lettering. A very good plus copy in scarce 2/6 priced dustwrapper. 
Price: 225.00 GBP

 
 
  17 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha The Mysterious Affair at Styles
John Lane, The Bodley Head 1941 
1941 reprint. Orange cloth with two small marks to front boards, bump to top front corner o/w very good copy in the scarce dustwrapper which has chip out of lower edge of front cover and small piece at edge of spine/rear cover. 
Price: 150.00 GBP

 
  18 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha The Secret of Chimneys
John Lane The Bodley Head 1936 Hardback 
The Bodley Head 1936 reprint. Orange cloth bright. A very good copy in the scarce dustwrapper with small piece out of lower edge of front cover/spine and smaller loss at head of spine (not affecting title). Creasing to lower edge of front cover as seen in the picture. 2/6 price showing on spine. 
Price: 250.00 GBP

 
 
  19 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha The Sittaford Mystery
Collins Crime Club 1936 7th impression Hardback 
Collins Crime Club 7th impression 1936. Orange cloth bright. A very good copy in scarce dustwrapper priced at 2/6 on spine. Rubbing and small loss to top front corner. Chipping to head of spine (but no loss to title), short closed tear and chipping at base of spine (again not affecting publisher's name). 
Price: 175.00 GBP

 
  20 .  CHRISTIE,Agatha Why Didn't They Ask Evans?
Collins Crime Club 1950 
Collins Crime Club 9th impression 1950. A very good copy in dustwrapper with small chip at base of spine/front cover. 
Price: 75.00 GBP

 
 
  21 .  DAVIOT,Gordon (Josephine Tey) The Man in the Queue
Dutton 1929 
First American edition, first printing 1929. Mauve cloth with yellow lettering to front boards and spine. The Adrian Goldstone bookplate on front paste-down. Spine lightened and various marks to covers as shown in the photo. A good plus copy. NO jacket. 
Price: 90.00 GBP

 
  22 .  DAVIS,Lindsey The Ides of April (SIGNED)
Hodder and Stoughton 2012 First Hardback SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR
Flavia Albia is the adopted daughter of a famous investigating family. In defiance of tradition, she lives alone on the colourful Aventine Hill, and battles out a solo career in a male-dominated world. As a woman and an outsider, Albia has special insight into the best, and worst, of life in ancient Rome. A female client dies in mysterious circumstances. Albia investigates and discovers there have been many other strange deaths all over the city, yet she is warned off by the authorities. The vigils are incompetent. The local magistrate is otherwise engaged, organising the Games of Ceres, notorious for its ancient fox-burning ritual. Even Albia herself is preoccupied with a new love affair: Andronicus, an attractive archivist, offers all that a love-starved young widow can want, even though she knows better than to take him home to meet the parents... As the festival progresses, her neighbourhood descends into mayhem and becomes the heartless killer's territory. While Albia and her allies search for him, he stalks them through familiar byways and brings murder ever closer to home. The Ides of April is vintage Lindsey Davis, offering wit, intrigue, action and a brilliant new heroine who promises to be as celebrated as Marcus Didius Falco and Helena Justina, her fictional predecessors. 
Price: 16.99 GBP

 
 
  23 .  DEVINE,D.M. (Dominic) His Own Appointed Day
Collins Crime Club 1965 
First UK edition, first printing 1965. Page edges a little dull o/w a very good copy in dustwrapper with closed tear on lower edge of front cover and a slightly larger tear - internally repaired with clear tape - on top edge of rear cover. 
Price: 30.00 GBP

 
  24 .  DEVINE,D.M. (Dominic) The Royston Affair
Collins Crime Club 1964 Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 1964. A near fine copy in dustwrapper rubbed at top of spine and with small piece of clear tape affixed to edge of front cover/spine/rear cover under which is a small star shape roundel as shown in the picture. The purpose of this is not immediately apparent but I have resisted attempts to try and remove it just in case it lifts the colour from the wrapper as well. The author's third novel. 
Price: 90.00 GBP

 
 
  25 .  DOHERTY,Paul (SIGNED) The Midnight Man
Creme de la Crime May 2012 First Hardback SIGNED by the author
As Chaucer's pilgrims shelter for the night, it's the physician's turn to enthral his fellow travellers with a terrifying tale. When Brother Anselm and his novice Stephen are summoned to the Church of St Michael's, Candlewick, to perform an exorcism, the demons that plague the church appear to have been summoned by an infamous sorcerer known as the Midnight Man. But what has he unwittingly unleashed - and why Is there any link to the disappearance of young women in the area Before Anselm can get to the truth, he must first uncover the identity of the mysterious Midnight Man. 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
  26 .  DONACHIE,David A Sea of Troubles (SIGNED)
Allison and Busby October 2012 First Hardback SIGNED by the author.
Joh Pearce's latest High Seas adventure. 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 
  27 .  DOYLE,Arthur Conan The Return of Sherlock Holmes
George Newnes 1905 First Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 1905. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt lettering to front boards and spine. Some rubbing to spine edges and ends with sl.fray to corner of spine and front cover at top edge. Lacks front endpaper. Front and rear hinges weak. All plates present. A good plus square copy of what is considered the scarcest of the Sherlock Holmes collections. (Green & Gibson A29. 15,000 copies printed of which 3356 were transferred to Smith,Elder for reissue in 1907) 
Price: 750.00 GBP

 
  28 .  DOYLE,Arthur Conan The Valley of Fear
Smith Elder 1915 First Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 1915. Frontispiece by Frank Wiles. Red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Slightest of fading to spine, lower front corner slighly bumped, foxing to fore-edges o/w a very good clean copy. (Gibson & Green A39. 6000 copies only published in this first edition) 
Price: 700.00 GBP

 
 
  29 .  FERRARS,Elizabeth The March Hare Murders
Collins Crime Club 1949 
Collins Crime Club First UK edition, first printing 1949. A little light foxing to edges o/w a very good plus copy in price-clipped dustwrapper with small scratch on spine which has lifted the green surface paper but not broken through 
Price: 80.00 GBP

 
  30 .  HOCH,Edward H. The Velvet Touch - Nick Velvet Stories
Crippen and Landru 2000 Limited 
Limited edition of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. This is number 60. Comes with extra story in pocket on rear endpaper. Mint in dustwrapper. 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@postmortembooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie