|
|
|
1 |
**CORNWELL,Bernard (SIGNED) Death of Kings London Harper Collins October 2011 0007331789 First Hardback SIGNED by the author The master of historical fiction presents the iconic story of King Alfred and the making of a nation. As the ninth century wanes, England appears about to be plunged into chaos once more. For the Viking-raised but Saxon-born warrior, Uhtred, whose life seems to shadow the making of England, this presents him with difficult choices. King Alfred is dying and his passing threatens the island of Britain to renewed warfare. Alfred wants his son, Edward, to succeed him but there are other Saxon claimants to the throne as well as ambitious pagan Vikings to the north. Uhtred‘s loyalty – and his vows – were to Alfred, not to his son, and despite his long years of service to Alfred, he is still not committed to the Saxon cause. His own desire is to reclaim his long lost lands and castle to the north. But the challenge to him, as the king’s warrior, is that he knows that he will either be the means of making Alfred’s dream of a united and Christian England come to pass or be responsible for condemning it to oblivion. This novel is a dramatic story of the power of tribal commitment and the terrible difficulties of divided loyalties. This is the making of England magnificently brought to life by the master of historical fiction. Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
**DAVIS,Lindsey (SIGNED) Master and God London Headline March 2012 1444707329 First Hardback SIGNED by the author. AD81. The Roman Emperor Domitian seizes power. Afflicted by classic paranoia, the self-styled Master and God sees enemies everywhere - and he is right. The Senate loathes him, his advisers are terrified, he cannot trust his wife and barbarians menace the frontiers. As he vents his suspicions, no one is safe... Gaius Vinius Clodianus survives physical and mental scars to reach high rank in the Praetorian Guard. Flavia Lucilla tends the privileged women at court; when Domitian's inherited talent unravels into madness, she loses her patron cruelly. In the haven of their shared apartment, Gaius and Lucilla find solace together, yearning for normality while living in a Reign of Terror. Moves against Domitian are begun by his own household. Lucilla has to watch Gaius choose between love for her and risking death; between his sworn duty to protect the Emperor and killing Domitian for the good of Rome. The plot careers close to exposure. Rome teeters on the brink of its Golden Age. A group of unlikely conspirators must now act with decency and courage, whatever the personal cost. Master and God is the epic story of a despot whose contemporaries wrote him out of history. Told in Lindsey Davis' sardonic style, it is an intimate portrait of resilience, friendship and love. Price:
18.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
**DONACHIE,David (SIGNED) Enemies at Every Turn London Allison and Busby November 2011 0749009667 First Hardback SIGNED by the author 1794. Free from jail, John Pearce is not free from the smugglers whose boat he stole - they want bloody revenge and are prepared to chase him to the ends of the earth to get it. While lying low at Emily Barclay's, Pearce soon has other pressing concerns on his mind: fellow Pelicans Charlie and Rufus remain incarcerated in the Chatham hulk prison ship, and Emily's rescue of the court martial papers that threaten to damn Pearce are at risk due to the dangerous scheming of Ralph Barclay and his slippery clerk, Gherson. Granted a commission by William Pitt, John Pearce soon evades his pursuers by undertaking a dangerous mission in support of a massive revolt in the Vendee region of France. As high rebellious ambition turns to bloody disaster, Pearce must extricate himself from peril - along with old flame Amelie Labordiere - and rejoin Admiral Howe's fleet as it heads off a French fleet and American grain convoy. Also serving with Admiral Howe is Ralph Barclay - who has somehow contrived to yet again press Pearce's friends Charlie and Rufus into his crew. The danger for the Pelicans is only just beginning, however, as Howe's collision with the French fleet climaxes in one of the greatest battles of the Revolutionary War: the Battle of the Glorious First of June. Daring escapes, a deadly swordfight, bungled thefts involving devious villains, a dangerous mission for the British government and history-changing battles combine in the eighth adventure starring the flamboyant John Pearce and his loyal Pelicans. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
**MARSTON,Edward (SIGNED) A Very Murdering Battle London Allison and Busby November 2011 0749009764 First Hardback SIGNED by the author It is 1709, and Europe is in the midst of the coldest winter for a century. France is suffering profoundly: with her people starving and her army rattled by mutiny and desertions, King Louis XIV is at The Hague, searching for peace with the English on almost any terms. To assist these negotiations, the Duke of Marlborough sends Captain Daniel Rawson on a dangerous mission to Paris to seek out a package of vital information that could secure an advantageous peace deal for England. Yet in spite of his efforts, the peace talks collapse, and Daniel finds himself once more embroiled in dangerous adventure. For Marlborough has another mission for him: this time it is not information but a precious tapestry that has to be recovered. The tapestry of the Battle of Ramillies has been stolen, and Daniel's hunt for the ruthless thieves leads him into enemy territory, where he must daily outwit betrayal and kidnap, and risk capture and life itself. All the while, the French army is regaining its strength under the supervision of Marshall Villars, a worthy opponent in the field. As the opposing armies mass in the area around the village of Malplaquet, a bloody encounter looms, which means that if Daniel manages to return safely to the Duke's forces from behind enemy lines, he must then stand fast and fight in their most murdering battle yet. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
**PELECANOS,George What it Was (SIGNED LIMITED) London Orion February Limited A deluxe collector's edition, numbered and signed by the author. Washington, D.C., 1972. Derek Strange has left the police department and set up shop as a private investigator. His former partner, Frank "Hound Dog" Vaughn, is still on the force. When a young woman comes to Strange asking for his help recovering a cheap ring she claims has sentimental value, the case leads him onto Vaughn's turf, where a local drug addict's been murdered, shot point-blank in his apartment. Soon both men are on the trail of a ruthless killer: Red Fury, so called for his looks and the car his girlfriend drives, but a name that fits his personality all too well. Red Fury doesn't have a retirement plan, as Vaughn points out - he doesn't care who he has to cross, or kill, to get what he wants. As the violence escalates and the stakes get higher, Strange and Vaughn know the only way to catch their man is to do it their own way. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A.A.MILNE The House at Pooh Corner London Methuen 1978 Limited edition (signed) Leather Very fine Issued without jacket Special LIMITED EDITION of 300 numbered copies issued 11th October 1978 signed by author's son, Christopher Milne (the original for Christopher Robin). This copy numbered 283. Pink leather with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering and design on spine. All edges gilt. Illustrations by E.H.Shepherd. Issued without dustjacket but in publisher's card slipcase. A very fine collectable copy Price:
725.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BOYD,William Restless London Bloomsbury 2006 First First UK edition, FIRST printing 2006. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper. This title went into a reprint very quickly and first printings are now fairly difficult to locate. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
BUNKER,Edward Mr Blue London No Exit Press 1999 First Signed Limited Hardback First UK edition 1999. SIGNED and NUMBERED (no 10 of 100 copies) on bookplate affixed to front endpaper. Very fine copy in dustwrapper. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
E.NESBIT The Railway Children London Folio Society 1999 Hardback First thus 1999. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Inga Moore. A mint copy in slipcase. One of the most attractive editions of this classic book. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
GARDNER,John Brokenclaw London Hodder and Stoughton 1990 First First UK edition, first printing 1990. Hint of tanning to pages as usual o/w a fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
GRAHAME,Kenneth The Wind in the Willows London Methuen 1933 43rd Hardback Wide Crown 8vo, 43rd edition 1933. Blue cloth with some fading to spine and edges. Small inscription on front endpaper dated 1942. Coloured frontis by Nancy Barnhart. In the extremely scarce and highly attractive Edith Morris dustjacket which was only ever used for this particular edition. Complete dustwrapper with the only loss being at top front and top rear corner - but of a minimal nature. 6/- price sticker on spine and as there is no printed price on the inner flap one assume that this was standard practice for this edition. Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
HUME,Fergus The Man With A Secret London F.V.White 1890 First First UK edition, 1890. A late triple decker and extremely scarce. Original publisher's blue cloth with red lettering to front boards and gilt lettering to spines. Original endpapers (same name on each volume endpaper dated 1900). Volume 1 has small red mark on lower edge of text block, Volume 2 has one short section slightly adrift from the block (but NOT detached). A little rubbing to edges but overall a very good set of this very scarce item. Price:
1500.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
JAMES,Henry The Tragic Muse London Macmillan 1890 First First UK edition, 1890. In three volumes. Original publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Volume 1: Water stain on front boards at lower edge, spine rubbed, water stain on lower edge of rear boards and crease across rear boards. Front and rear hinge cracked. Black original endpapers. Name on half-title (Mary Christine Connell and dated January 1892). Volume 2: Small water stain on boards as in volume 1 but of lesser extent. Spine rubbed. Same name on half title as volume 1. Volume 3: Similar water stain to front boards as other volumes. Label removed from front paste-down. Same name on half titles as other volumes. One of just 500 sets published. Overall a good triple decker set, contents clean and reasonably tight. Price:
1250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
LA FONTAINE,Jean De Fables and Tales London A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis 1734 First A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1734. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The first translation into English of the Fontaine Fables. Front endpapers (4pp). No title page. 7pp Dedication from anonymous hand (from Plaistow, Essex) to a Miss Eliza Harcourt. Dated April 21st 1734. Pages iii-vii: Preface. Page viii: Errata. Pages ix-xxvi: Life of Fontaine. 6pp unnumbered: Contents. Pages 1 - 293 Fables with parallel text in French and English. 1 page publisher's advertisements. Rear endpaper. 3/4 card boards with 1/4 leather spine. Leterring in gilt on spine. Boards rubbed. Apart from the occasional marginal tear the text and interior is very good. Price:
2000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
READE,Charles White Lies London Trubner 1857 First Trubner 1857 First edition. In three volumes. Original publisher's green cloth, lettering in gilt on spine. Same bookplate on front paste-down of each volume. Volume 1: roll to spine, spine frayed at ends, rubbing to corners, rear hinge weak. Volume 2: rubbing to base of spine. Volume 3: rear and front hinges cracked. Rubbing to spine edges. A good plus set. Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
STEVENSON, Robert Louis Treasure Island (Illustrated edition) London Cassell 1886 First thus Hardback First Illustrated edition 1886 (dated on title page). Map frontis with tissue guard, engraved half-title. 17pp publisher's adverts at end. Red illustarted cloth fading at edges and particularly on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Small dent on top edge (visible in picture). Small indentation on spine half-way up. Colophon stamp on front endpaper (interlinked JC). Signature of previous owner on page 1 of Chapter 1. All plates present. A very good copy Price:
575.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
STOKER,Bram Dracula London Constable 1901 First thus Papercovers The incredibly rare 1901 edition of Stoker's classic novel, here published in papercovers for the first time and in a slightly abridged version. It is perhaps no surprise that this is the first thus copy to come to the market for many years - this was the last copy seen (and purchased) some 20 years ago - and the very nature of its composition (light paper covers) would work against its chances of survival for very long, let alone 110 years. This copy is complete with the illustrated cover showing Harker peering out of the castle window as Dracula scales down the walls. Spine title, author and price (6d) are complete. There is minor chipping and loss to spine at base and sl.fray to head. Content is tight. Some paper browning to edges of double columned pages.6pp of publisher's adverts at rear plus further advertising on innner and rear cover (Monkey Brand cleaner). Overall a VERY GOOD copy. The text was abridged by Stoker himself, cutting some 15% from the original work, omitting some lengthy descriptive passages to ensure a quicker and more exciting read for purchasers of the 6d edition. Also, minor changes were made to the original text to correct mistakes or subtly change phrases. This has been in a private collection for 20 years and very few have had the chance to view this extremely scarce copy. I will be happy to give further details to serious enquirers. Price:
10000.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
THACKERAY,William Makepeace Vanity Fair London Smith Elder & Co. 1869 2 volume edition. 1869. Illustrated by the author. Green publisher's binding with gilt decoration to front and rear boards and gilt lettering to spine. A little foxing to prelims of both volumes. Frontis and tissue guards present in both volumes. A very good clean set. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
VERNE,Jules La Jangada: 800 lieues sur l'Amazone Paris Hetzel 1881 First Hardback "Voyages Extraordinaires par Jules Verne" it proudly states across the front of this beautifully produced volume and "extraodinaire" it certainly is. Issued in a foolscap red bound volume with illustrations and design in gilt and black on front cover. Two elephant heads at the top of the front cover and various scenes from the novel depicted further down. Rear cover states "Collection Hetzel" in publisher's logo. All edges gilt, original green endpapers. 378pp plus 8pp adverts that state "en preperation pour l'annee 1882" First edition (1881). some cracking between half title and title page and a little bit of rubbing to cloth on lower fore-edge of rear cover. Some bumping to spine ends o/w a VERY GOOD copy of an exceptional production. Illustrated with black and white woodcuts throughout. Text, en francais. Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
YATES,Dornford Storm Music London Hodder & Stoughton 1942 Reprint Hardback 1942 reprint. A very good copy in attractive dustwrapper with a little rubbing to top front of cover and one closed tear at "S" of "Storm" on front cover. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
YATES,Dornford Blind Corner London Hodder and Stoughton 1941 reprint Hardback Some foxing to edges but a very good copy of the 1941 3/6 reprint in the attractive dustwrapper which has some chipping to base of spine. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|