POST MORTEM BOOKS LTD

Meet Us At
 
Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Mystery Fiction
Naval and Military Fiction
New and Forthcoming titles
Children's

View Other Categories
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 **CORNWELL,Bernard (SIGNED) Death of Kings
London Harper Collins October 2011 0007331789 First Hardback SIGNED by the author
The master of historical fiction presents the iconic story of King Alfred and the making of a nation. As the ninth century wanes, England appears about to be plunged into chaos once more. For the Viking-raised but Saxon-born warrior, Uhtred, whose life seems to shadow the making of England, this presents him with difficult choices. King Alfred is dying and his passing threatens the island of Britain to renewed warfare. Alfred wants his son, Edward, to succeed him but there are other Saxon claimants to the throne as well as ambitious pagan Vikings to the north. Uhtred‘s loyalty – and his vows – were to Alfred, not to his son, and despite his long years of service to Alfred, he is still not committed to the Saxon cause. His own desire is to reclaim his long lost lands and castle to the north. But the challenge to him, as the king’s warrior, is that he knows that he will either be the means of making Alfred’s dream of a united and Christian England come to pass or be responsible for condemning it to oblivion. This novel is a dramatic story of the power of tribal commitment and the terrible difficulties of divided loyalties. This is the making of England magnificently brought to life by the master of historical fiction. 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 **DAVIS,Lindsey (SIGNED) Master and God
London Headline March 2012 1444707329 First Hardback SIGNED by the author.
AD81. The Roman Emperor Domitian seizes power. Afflicted by classic paranoia, the self-styled Master and God sees enemies everywhere - and he is right. The Senate loathes him, his advisers are terrified, he cannot trust his wife and barbarians menace the frontiers. As he vents his suspicions, no one is safe... Gaius Vinius Clodianus survives physical and mental scars to reach high rank in the Praetorian Guard. Flavia Lucilla tends the privileged women at court; when Domitian's inherited talent unravels into madness, she loses her patron cruelly. In the haven of their shared apartment, Gaius and Lucilla find solace together, yearning for normality while living in a Reign of Terror. Moves against Domitian are begun by his own household. Lucilla has to watch Gaius choose between love for her and risking death; between his sworn duty to protect the Emperor and killing Domitian for the good of Rome. The plot careers close to exposure. Rome teeters on the brink of its Golden Age. A group of unlikely conspirators must now act with decency and courage, whatever the personal cost. Master and God is the epic story of a despot whose contemporaries wrote him out of history. Told in Lindsey Davis' sardonic style, it is an intimate portrait of resilience, friendship and love. 
Price: 18.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 **DONACHIE,David (SIGNED) Enemies at Every Turn
London Allison and Busby November 2011 0749009667 First Hardback SIGNED by the author
1794. Free from jail, John Pearce is not free from the smugglers whose boat he stole - they want bloody revenge and are prepared to chase him to the ends of the earth to get it. While lying low at Emily Barclay's, Pearce soon has other pressing concerns on his mind: fellow Pelicans Charlie and Rufus remain incarcerated in the Chatham hulk prison ship, and Emily's rescue of the court martial papers that threaten to damn Pearce are at risk due to the dangerous scheming of Ralph Barclay and his slippery clerk, Gherson. Granted a commission by William Pitt, John Pearce soon evades his pursuers by undertaking a dangerous mission in support of a massive revolt in the Vendee region of France. As high rebellious ambition turns to bloody disaster, Pearce must extricate himself from peril - along with old flame Amelie Labordiere - and rejoin Admiral Howe's fleet as it heads off a French fleet and American grain convoy. Also serving with Admiral Howe is Ralph Barclay - who has somehow contrived to yet again press Pearce's friends Charlie and Rufus into his crew. The danger for the Pelicans is only just beginning, however, as Howe's collision with the French fleet climaxes in one of the greatest battles of the Revolutionary War: the Battle of the Glorious First of June. Daring escapes, a deadly swordfight, bungled thefts involving devious villains, a dangerous mission for the British government and history-changing battles combine in the eighth adventure starring the flamboyant John Pearce and his loyal Pelicans. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 **MARSTON,Edward (SIGNED) A Very Murdering Battle
London Allison and Busby November 2011 0749009764 First Hardback SIGNED by the author
It is 1709, and Europe is in the midst of the coldest winter for a century. France is suffering profoundly: with her people starving and her army rattled by mutiny and desertions, King Louis XIV is at The Hague, searching for peace with the English on almost any terms. To assist these negotiations, the Duke of Marlborough sends Captain Daniel Rawson on a dangerous mission to Paris to seek out a package of vital information that could secure an advantageous peace deal for England. Yet in spite of his efforts, the peace talks collapse, and Daniel finds himself once more embroiled in dangerous adventure. For Marlborough has another mission for him: this time it is not information but a precious tapestry that has to be recovered. The tapestry of the Battle of Ramillies has been stolen, and Daniel's hunt for the ruthless thieves leads him into enemy territory, where he must daily outwit betrayal and kidnap, and risk capture and life itself. All the while, the French army is regaining its strength under the supervision of Marshall Villars, a worthy opponent in the field. As the opposing armies mass in the area around the village of Malplaquet, a bloody encounter looms, which means that if Daniel manages to return safely to the Duke's forces from behind enemy lines, he must then stand fast and fight in their most murdering battle yet. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 **PELECANOS,George What it Was (SIGNED LIMITED)
London Orion February Limited 
A deluxe collector's edition, numbered and signed by the author.

Washington, D.C., 1972. Derek Strange has left the police department and set up shop as a private investigator. His former partner, Frank "Hound Dog" Vaughn, is still on the force. When a young woman comes to Strange asking for his help recovering a cheap ring she claims has sentimental value, the case leads him onto Vaughn's turf, where a local drug addict's been murdered, shot point-blank in his apartment. Soon both men are on the trail of a ruthless killer: Red Fury, so called for his looks and the car his girlfriend drives, but a name that fits his personality all too well. Red Fury doesn't have a retirement plan, as Vaughn points out - he doesn't care who he has to cross, or kill, to get what he wants. As the violence escalates and the stakes get higher, Strange and Vaughn know the only way to catch their man is to do it their own way. 
Price: 25.00 GBP

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A.A.MILNE The House at Pooh Corner
London Methuen 1978 Limited edition (signed) Leather Very fine Issued without jacket 
Special LIMITED EDITION of 300 numbered copies issued 11th October 1978 signed by author's son, Christopher Milne (the original for Christopher Robin). This copy numbered 283. Pink leather with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering and design on spine. All edges gilt. Illustrations by E.H.Shepherd. Issued without dustjacket but in publisher's card slipcase. A very fine collectable copy 
Price: 725.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 AKUNIN,Boris Turkish Gambit
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2004 029764551x Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 2004. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 AKUNIN,Boris The State Counsellor
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2008 0297848232 Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 2008. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AKUNIN,Boris She Lover of Death
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2009 0297848259 Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 2009. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 AKUNIN,Boris The Coronation
London Weidenfeld and Nicholson 2009 0297848240 Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 2009. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BLAKE,Nicholas The Beast Must Die
London Collins 1975 
Reissue 1975. Pages tanning as usual o/w very good copy in dustwrapper which has some chips and sl.fray to eddges of front cover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BOYD,William Restless
London Bloomsbury 2006 First 
First UK edition, FIRST printing 2006. Very fine in perfect dustwrapper. This title went into a reprint very quickly and first printings are now fairly difficult to locate. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BUNKER,Edward Mr Blue
London No Exit Press 1999 First Signed Limited Hardback 
First UK edition 1999. SIGNED and NUMBERED (no 10 of 100 copies) on bookplate affixed to front endpaper. Very fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BUTLER,William Vivian Clampdown
London Macmillan 1971 First 
First UK edition 1971. A very fine copy in dustwrapper with two small closed tears on top edge, one on the front and one on the rear. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 DONACHIE,David A Flag of Truce
London Allison and Busby 2008 First 
First UK edition 2008. Looks to have been read once but o/w a fine copy in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 E.NESBIT The Railway Children
London Folio Society 1999 Hardback 
First thus 1999. Illustrated in colour and black and white by Inga Moore. A mint copy in slipcase. One of the most attractive editions of this classic book. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 FRIEDMAN,Kinky The Mile High Club
New York Simon and Schuster 2000 068486486x Hardback First American edition, first printing 2000. Very fine in dustwrapper. 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 FRIEDMAN,Kinky Blast From the Past
New York Simon and Schuster 1998 0684803798 First American edition, first printing 1998. Very fine in dustwrapper. 

Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 FRIEDMAN,Kinky Armadillos and Old Lace
New York Simon and Schuster 1994 067186923x Hardback First American edition, first printing 1994. Bookplate on front paste-down o/w Very fine in dustwrapper. 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 FRIEDMAN,Kinky God Bless John Wayne
New York Simon and Schuster 1996 0684810514 Hardback First American edition, first printing 1996. Bookplate on front paste-down o/w Very fine in dustwrapper. 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 GARDNER,John Brokenclaw
London Hodder and Stoughton 1990 First 
First UK edition, first printing 1990. Hint of tanning to pages as usual o/w a fine copy in fine dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 GRAHAME,Kenneth The Wind in the Willows
London Methuen 1933 43rd Hardback 
Wide Crown 8vo, 43rd edition 1933. Blue cloth with some fading to spine and edges. Small inscription on front endpaper dated 1942. Coloured frontis by Nancy Barnhart. In the extremely scarce and highly attractive Edith Morris dustjacket which was only ever used for this particular edition. Complete dustwrapper with the only loss being at top front and top rear corner - but of a minimal nature. 6/- price sticker on spine and as there is no printed price on the inner flap one assume that this was standard practice for this edition. 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 HUME,Fergus The Man With A Secret
London F.V.White 1890 First 
First UK edition, 1890. A late triple decker and extremely scarce. Original publisher's blue cloth with red lettering to front boards and gilt lettering to spines. Original endpapers (same name on each volume endpaper dated 1900). Volume 1 has small red mark on lower edge of text block, Volume 2 has one short section slightly adrift from the block (but NOT detached). A little rubbing to edges but overall a very good set of this very scarce item. 
Price: 1500.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 JAMES,Henry The Tragic Muse
London Macmillan 1890 First 
First UK edition, 1890. In three volumes. Original publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Volume 1: Water stain on front boards at lower edge, spine rubbed, water stain on lower edge of rear boards and crease across rear boards. Front and rear hinge cracked. Black original endpapers. Name on half-title (Mary Christine Connell and dated January 1892). Volume 2: Small water stain on boards as in volume 1 but of lesser extent. Spine rubbed. Same name on half title as volume 1. Volume 3: Similar water stain to front boards as other volumes. Label removed from front paste-down. Same name on half titles as other volumes. One of just 500 sets published. Overall a good triple decker set, contents clean and reasonably tight. 
Price: 1250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 LA FONTAINE,Jean De Fables and Tales
London A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis 1734 First 
A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1734. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The first translation into English of the Fontaine Fables. Front endpapers (4pp). No title page. 7pp Dedication from anonymous hand (from Plaistow, Essex) to a Miss Eliza Harcourt. Dated April 21st 1734. Pages iii-vii: Preface. Page viii: Errata. Pages ix-xxvi: Life of Fontaine. 6pp unnumbered: Contents. Pages 1 - 293 Fables with parallel text in French and English. 1 page publisher's advertisements. Rear endpaper. 3/4 card boards with 1/4 leather spine. Leterring in gilt on spine. Boards rubbed. Apart from the occasional marginal tear the text and interior is very good. 
Price: 2000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 MOSLEY,Walter A Red Death
New York Norton 1991 First 
First American edition, first printing 1991. A very fine copy in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 PARKINSON,C. Northcote The Fireship
London John Murray 1975 
First UK edition. 1975. A fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 READE,Charles White Lies
London Trubner 1857 First 
Trubner 1857 First edition. In three volumes. Original publisher's green cloth, lettering in gilt on spine. Same bookplate on front paste-down of each volume. Volume 1: roll to spine, spine frayed at ends, rubbing to corners, rear hinge weak. Volume 2: rubbing to base of spine. Volume 3: rear and front hinges cracked. Rubbing to spine edges. A good plus set. 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 REICHS,Kathy Deja Dead
New York Scribner 1997 0684841177 Hardback 
First American edition, first printing. A very fine copy in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 RENDELL,Ruth Master of the Moor
London Hutchinson 1982 0091469309 Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 1982. Small bookplate on front paste-down o/w very fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 RENDELL,Ruth The Tree of Hands
London Hutchinson 1984 0091586801 Hardback 
First UK edition, first printing 1984. Small bookplate on front paste-down o/w very fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 RENDELL,Ruth Live Flesh
London Hutchinson 1986 0091636809 
First UK edition, first printing 1986. Small bookplate on front paste-down o/w very fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 STEVENSON, Robert Louis Treasure Island (Illustrated edition)
London Cassell 1886 First thus Hardback 
First Illustrated edition 1886 (dated on title page). Map frontis with tissue guard, engraved half-title. 17pp publisher's adverts at end. Red illustarted cloth fading at edges and particularly on spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Small dent on top edge (visible in picture). Small indentation on spine half-way up. Colophon stamp on front endpaper (interlinked JC). Signature of previous owner on page 1 of Chapter 1. All plates present. A very good copy 
Price: 575.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 STOKER,Bram Dracula
London Constable 1901 First thus Papercovers 
The incredibly rare 1901 edition of Stoker's classic novel, here published in papercovers for the first time and in a slightly abridged version. It is perhaps no surprise that this is the first thus copy to come to the market for many years - this was the last copy seen (and purchased) some 20 years ago - and the very nature of its composition (light paper covers) would work against its chances of survival for very long, let alone 110 years. This copy is complete with the illustrated cover showing Harker peering out of the castle window as Dracula scales down the walls. Spine title, author and price (6d) are complete. There is minor chipping and loss to spine at base and sl.fray to head. Content is tight. Some paper browning to edges of double columned pages.6pp of publisher's adverts at rear plus further advertising on innner and rear cover (Monkey Brand cleaner). Overall a VERY GOOD copy. The text was abridged by Stoker himself, cutting some 15% from the original work, omitting some lengthy descriptive passages to ensure a quicker and more exciting read for purchasers of the 6d edition. Also, minor changes were made to the original text to correct mistakes or subtly change phrases. This has been in a private collection for 20 years and very few have had the chance to view this extremely scarce copy. I will be happy to give further details to serious enquirers. 
Price: 10000.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 THACKERAY,William Makepeace Vanity Fair
London Smith Elder & Co. 1869 
2 volume edition. 1869. Illustrated by the author. Green publisher's binding with gilt decoration to front and rear boards and gilt lettering to spine. A little foxing to prelims of both volumes. Frontis and tissue guards present in both volumes. A very good clean set. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 VAN GREENAWAY,Peter Manrissa Man
London Victor Gollancz 1982 First 
First UK edition, first printing 1982. Very fine in dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 VERNE,Jules La Jangada: 800 lieues sur l'Amazone
Paris Hetzel 1881 First Hardback 
"Voyages Extraordinaires par Jules Verne" it proudly states across the front of this beautifully produced volume and "extraodinaire" it certainly is. Issued in a foolscap red bound volume with illustrations and design in gilt and black on front cover. Two elephant heads at the top of the front cover and various scenes from the novel depicted further down. Rear cover states "Collection Hetzel" in publisher's logo. All edges gilt, original green endpapers. 378pp plus 8pp adverts that state "en preperation pour l'annee 1882" First edition (1881). some cracking between half title and title page and a little bit of rubbing to cloth on lower fore-edge of rear cover. Some bumping to spine ends o/w a VERY GOOD copy of an exceptional production. Illustrated with black and white woodcuts throughout. Text, en francais. 
Price: 400.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 WESTBROOK,Kate The Moneypenny Diaries: The Final Fling
London John Murray 2008 First 
First UK edition, first printing 2008. Quickly reprinted first printing copies of this title are hard to find. A very fine copy in perfect dustwrapper. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 YATES,Dornford Storm Music
London Hodder & Stoughton 1942 Reprint Hardback 
1942 reprint. A very good copy in attractive dustwrapper with a little rubbing to top front of cover and one closed tear at "S" of "Storm" on front cover. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 YATES,Dornford Blind Corner
London Hodder and Stoughton 1941 reprint Hardback 
Some foxing to edges but a very good copy of the 1941 3/6 reprint in the attractive dustwrapper which has some chipping to base of spine. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@postmortembooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com