POST MORTEM BOOKS LTD

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
JANUARY 2009 ADDITIONS
DECEMBER 2008 ADDITIONS
NOVEMBER 2008 ADDITIONS

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

BURLEY,W.J. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BURLEY,W.J. Charles and Elizabeth
London Victor Gollancz 1979 0575026030 / 9780575026032 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 
Faint creasing to a few pages o/w a nice copy of this Gothic novel of suspense.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BURLEY,W.J. Death in a Salubrious Place
London Victor Gollancz 1973 0575015845 / 9780575015845 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fine 
Faint tape marks to endpapers o/w a very good copy in fine price-clipped dustwrapper. The fourth Wycliffe novel.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BURLEY,W.J. Death in Stanley Street
London Victor Gollancz 1974 0575018194 / 9780575018198 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
The fifth Wycliffe novel. Small name and address stamp on f.e.p. o/w a fine copy in fine dustwrapper.  
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BURLEY,W.J. Death in Willow Pattern
London Victor Gollancz 1969 0575003057 / 9780575003057 First Edition Cloth Good Only  No Jacket 
First UK edition 1969. Ex-library with label on front paste-down. Good copy. No jacket  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BURLEY,W.J. Guilt Edged
London Victor Gollancz 1971 0575007982 / 9780575007987 First Edition Cloth Good  Good Plus 
First UK edition 1971. Ex-lib with markings on endpapers. Good only in slightly better dustwrapper.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BURLEY,W.J. The Schoolmaster
London Victor Gollancz 1977 0575022523 / 9780575022522 ARC Soft Cover Fine  No Jacket 
ARC, uncorrected proof copy of the UK edition 1977. Yellow card covers. Fine.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BURLEY,W.J. Three Toed Pussy
London Victor Gollancz 1968 0575000503 / 9780575000506 First Edition Cloth Reading  Good 
First UK edition 1968. Ex-lib, lacks f.e.p. Dustwrapper sealed onto boards. A good reading copy only.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BURLEY,W.J. To Kill A Cat
London Victor Gollancz 1970 0575004916 / 9780575004917 Second Printing Cloth Fine  No Jacket 
First UK edition 1970, second printing. Fine copy, no jacket.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe and the Beales
London Victor Gollancz 1983 0575033223 / 9780575033221 First Edition Cloth Very Fine  Very Fine 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe and the Cycle of Death
London Victor Gollancz 1990 0575047089 / 9780575047082 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 
First UK edition 1990. A fine copy in dsutwrapper with a touch of fading to spine.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe and the Dead Flautist
London Victor Gollancz 1991 0575050772 / 9780575050778 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe and The Scapegoat
New York Doubleday 1979 0385151268 / 9780385151269 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 
First UK edition 1979. Fine in dustwrapper.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe and The Schoolgirls
London Victor Gollancz 1976 0575020482 / 9780575020481 First Edition Cloth Good Only  Good Only 
First UK edition 1976. Ex-lib with usual stamps. Dustwrapper sealed to boards. Good only.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe and The Tangled Web
London Victor Gollancz 1988 0575043989 / 9780575043985 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 
Spine colouring faded a little.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe in Paul's Court
London Victor Gollancz 1980 0575027711 / 9780575027718 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 
First UK edition 1980. SIGNED by the author on title page. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper.  
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe's Wild-Goose
London Victor Gollancz 1982 0575030771 / 9780575030770 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED copies of this author's books are fairly uncommon for a couple of reasons. The author lived in Cornwall and was mostly inaccessible and he died before the rage for signed EVERYTHING came into fashion.  
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BURLEY,W.J. Wycliffe's Wild-Goose Chase
London Victor Gollancz 1982 0575030771 / 9780575030770 First Edition Cloth Reading  Poor 
First UK edition 1982. Ex-lib, rebound, roll to spine. Purely a reading copy in slightly better dustwrapper.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


BURLEY,W.J. on Abookisawonderfulthing.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Abstracteyebooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Ahabbooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Aziomedia.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Bachtobooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Bbrownandassoc.net
BURLEY,W.J. on Beckhambooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Bookarc.com.au
BURLEY,W.J. on Bookcrazy.us
BURLEY,W.J. on Bookedformurder.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Bookwebpages.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Centralbooksource.net
BURLEY,W.J. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Cupboardmaker.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Danabooksonline.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Dustjacket.ca
BURLEY,W.J. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
BURLEY,W.J. on Easychairbooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Ellwoodbooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Elpinarillobooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Film-tvtieins.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Kbookscanada.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Marblehillbooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Mihalys.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Montclairbookcenter.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
BURLEY,W.J. on Mysteryandimagination.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Mysterymikes.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Pagemaster-books.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Palmandpinebooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
BURLEY,W.J. on Peakirkbooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Portalesbooknook.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Rileybooks.co.uk
BURLEY,W.J. on Scifietc.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Thebookishpelican.net
BURLEY,W.J. on Thebooksend.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Three-spires.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
BURLEY,W.J. on Wheenobooks.com
BURLEY,W.J. on Yesterdaysmuse.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Weblog

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@postmortembooks.com
Copyright©2008. All Rights Reserved.